Website
MINT Sections

Doctorates in the Informatics/Engineering and Natural Sciences Sections

The Informatics/Engineering and Natural Sciences sections confer the academic degrees "Dr. rer. nat." and "Dr.-Ing.". The doctoral committee is the same as the senate committee for MINT (for the meeting schedule, please visit the page “Senate Committee for MINT"); Prof. Dr. Norbert Tautz is the chair.

Please set up an advisory meeting about half a year before submission of the dissertation (group appointments – Tuesdays, 1 p.m.):

Ms Susanne Markmann
MINT Administration Office
Bldg. 64, Room 101
Tel.: +49 451 3101-3002
Fax: +49 451 3101-3004
mint.buero(at)uni-luebeck.de
susanne.markmann(at)uni-luebeck.de

View the doctorate degree regulations here.

Ongoing Doctorate Process

View dissertations and expert evaluations:
Doctoral candidate for pharmacology, Franziska Schuster:
" Influence of the angiotensin II receptor antagonists on development of nutrition-induced adiposis and leptin resistance ", from 1 Feb. to 22 Feb. 2018
Doctoral candidate for pharmacology, Kristin Müller:
"Significance of the NF-kB essential modulator (Nemo) in cerebral endothelial cells for the blood-brain barrier", 1 Feb. to 22 Feb. 2018
Rose Kohlie, M.Sc.:
"Dopamine directly increases mitochondrial mass and thermogenesis in brown adipocytes", 7 Feb. to 28 Feb. 2018
Mohamed Ahmed M. Hail, M.Sc.:
"Named data networking for the Internet of Things", 19 Feb. to 12 Mar. 2018

The documents to be viewed are saved on a cloud. (Accessibly only by those with a doctorate in the doctoral committee, and for habilitated members of the MINT section)

Habilitations

For information on the habilitation process, please contact the joint habilitation committee.


Laufende Promotionsverfahren

Mündliche Prüfungen:

Freitag, 18.10.2019, 14 Uhr, Bibliothek, Geb. 10: Saedeh Ghorbanalipoor, M.Sc.: "Drug repurposing for epidermolysis acquisita" (Dr. rer. nat.)

Montag, 21.10.2019, 16 Uhr, Bibliothek der Klinik für Infektiologie und Mikrobiologie, Geb. 50, Raum 144:

Jana Braasch, M.Sc.: "Entwicklung eines innovativen Verfahrens für den Nachweis von Trichinella spiralis in Schweinefleisch" (Dr. rer. nat.)

Freitag, 25.10.2019, 16 Uhr, Seminarraum des Instituts für Theoretische Informatik, Raum 2021, Geb. 64, 2. OG: Matthias Lutter, M.Sc.: "Algorithmic Learning of DNF Formulas, Finite Automata, and Distributions" (Dr. rer. nat.)

Mittwoch, 30.10.2019, 10 Uhr, Besprechungsraum Dijkstra, Raum 56/57, Geb. 64: Sarah Ring, M.Sc.: "Impact of an Influenza A Virus Infection on the Control of Experimental Tuberculosis in Mice" (Dr. rer. nat.)

Freitag, 08.11.2019, 10 Uhr, Seminarraum Informatik 2/3 (Cook/Karp), Raum 68/69, Geb. 64, EG: Svenja Ipsen, M.Sc.:
"See what you treat: 4D ultrasound imaging for real-time motion compensation in the liver" (Dr.-Ing.)

Montag, 11.11.2019, 11 Uhr, Bibliothek, Geb. 10: Lenche Chakievska, M.Sc.: "The pathophysiological role of IL-17 in bullous pemphigoid" (Dr. rer. nat.)

Dienstag, 12.11.2019, 12 Uhr, Besprechungsraum Dijkstr, Raum 56/57, Geb. 64, EG: Apothekerin Katharina Quell:
"The role of the anaphylatoxin receptors C3aR, C5aR1 and C5aR2 on alveolar macrophages in experimental asthma" (Dr. rer. nat.)

Mittwoch, 13.11.2019, 13 Uhr, Bibliothek der Klinik für Hals-, Nasen- und Ohrenheilkunde, Raum 41, Geb. 26b, EG: Ulrike Werner, M.Sc.: "Bedeutung des Komplementsystems bei benignen und malignen proliferativen Erkrankungen des Kopf-Hals-Bereiches" (Dr. rer. nat.)

Dienstag, 19.11.2019, 15 Uhr, Seminarraum des Instituts für Informationssysteme, Raum 2.035, Geb. 64, 2. OG:
Muhammad Waqas Rehan, M.S.: "High Performance Communication in Stream-based Multichannel Wireless Sensor Networks" (Dr.-Ing.)

 

Ongoing Doctorate Process

Viva schedule:

Tuesday, 20 Feb. 2018, 10 a.m., Seminar Room S1/S2 im CBBM, Bldg. 66:
Julian Assmann, M.Sc.:
"The role of activating the hydroxycarboxylic acid receptor 2 in autoimmune illnesses” (Dr. rer. nat.)
Wednesday, 21 Feb. 2018, 10 a.m., Auditorium, Institute for Biomedical Optics, Room R60, Bldg. 81:

Jan Philip Kolb M.Sc.:
"Improvement and application of ultra-fast optical coherence tomography to a human eye" (Dr. rer. nat.)
Friday, 16 Mar. 2018, 11 a.m., Seminar Room B1/B2, CBBM, Bldg. 66, Grd. Flr.:
Appr. pharm. Franziska Schuster:
"
Influence of the angiotensin II receptor antagonists on development of nutrition-induced adiposis and leptin resistance" (Dr. rer. nat.)
Friday, 27 Apr. 2018, 10 a.m., Department of Dermatology, Bldg. 10:
Iswariya Venkataraman:
"Identification of novel autoantigens in stiff-person syndrome and associated hyperexcitability disorders" (Dr. rer. nat.)