Website
MINT Sections

Ongoing Doctorate Process

View dissertations and expert evaluations:
Doctoral candidate for pharmacology, Franziska Schuster:
" Influence of the angiotensin II receptor antagonists on development of nutrition-induced adiposis and leptin resistance ", from 1 Feb. to 22 Feb. 2018
Doctoral candidate for pharmacology, Kristin Müller:
"Significance of the NF-kB essential modulator (Nemo) in cerebral endothelial cells for the blood-brain barrier", 1 Feb. to 22 Feb. 2018
Rose Kohlie, M.Sc.:
"Dopamine directly increases mitochondrial mass and thermogenesis in brown adipocytes", 7 Feb. to 28 Feb. 2018
Mohamed Ahmed M. Hail, M.Sc.:
"Named data networking for the Internet of Things", 19 Feb. to 12 Mar. 2018

The documents to be viewed are saved on a cloud. (Accessibly only by those with a doctorate in the doctoral committee, and for habilitated members of the MINT section)

Habilitations

For information on the habilitation process, please contact the joint habilitation committee.


Ongoing Doctorate Process

Viva schedule:

Tuesday, 20 Feb. 2018, 10 a.m., Seminar Room S1/S2 im CBBM, Bldg. 66:
Julian Assmann, M.Sc.:
"The role of activating the hydroxycarboxylic acid receptor 2 in autoimmune illnesses” (Dr. rer. nat.)
Wednesday, 21 Feb. 2018, 10 a.m., Auditorium, Institute for Biomedical Optics, Room R60, Bldg. 81:

Jan Philip Kolb M.Sc.:
"Improvement and application of ultra-fast optical coherence tomography to a human eye" (Dr. rer. nat.)
Friday, 16 Mar. 2018, 11 a.m., Seminar Room B1/B2, CBBM, Bldg. 66, Grd. Flr.:
Appr. pharm. Franziska Schuster:
"
Influence of the angiotensin II receptor antagonists on development of nutrition-induced adiposis and leptin resistance" (Dr. rer. nat.)
Friday, 27 Apr. 2018, 10 a.m., Department of Dermatology, Bldg. 10:
Iswariya Venkataraman:
"Identification of novel autoantigens in stiff-person syndrome and associated hyperexcitability disorders" (Dr. rer. nat.)

 

 

Laufende Promotionsverfahren

Mündliche Prüfungen:

Aufgrund der aktuellen Coronoa-Situation finden die Prüfungen i. d. R. als Webex-Videokonferenz statt; die Hochschulöffentlichkeit kann am öffentlichen Teil, die habilitierten Mitglieder der MINT-Sektionen an der gesamten Prüfung teilnehmen

Dienstag, 26.10.2021, 14.00 Uhr: Philipp Hagemann, M.Sc.: "Characterisation of immunmodulatory effects induced by epytope-specific CD27 targeting in mouse"

In Präsenz: Montag, 01.11.2021, 13.30 Uhr, Seminarraum BMF, Raum 067.000 40 029 00, Geb. 67, 4. OG: Undine Haferkamp, M.Sc.: "Human iPSC-derived models for central nervous system drug discovery"

In Präsenz: Montag, 01.11.2021, 14 Uhr, Seminarraum des Instituts für Chemie, Geb. 61, 3. OG: Barbara Richer, M.Sc.: "Metabolische Untersuchungen von Neutrophilen mit NMR-Spektroskopie"

Freitag, 05.11.2021, 10.00 Uhr: Sandro Catzeddu, M.Sc.: "Nesfatin-1's effects on enerry homeostasis: dissecting the role of PVN and NTS neurons"

In Präsenz: Dienstag, 16.11.2021, 10.00 Uhr, Container C4-S02-058.400, Standort vor der Mensa: Thomas Walther, M.Sc.: "Functional characterization of nonstructural protein 2 of closely related Flaviviridae members"

In Präsenz: Donnerstag, 02.12.2021, 16.00 Uhr: Hristina Uzunova, M.Sc.:"Generative Deep Learning Models for the Automatic Analysis and Sythesis of Medical Image Data Featuring Pathological Structures"